Skip to content
DandenongConcreters
  1. Home
  2. Cost guide

What concreting costs in Dandenong

The rates we actually quote, printed here so you can budget first and measure every other number against ours.

JobPer m²Typical jobLands around
Concrete driveways$95 to $185Single driveway, 45 m²$4,500 to $8,500
Shed and garage slabs$110 to $150Double garage, 36 m²$4,000 to $5,500
Paths and footpaths$90 to $130Side path, 15 m²$1,400 to $2,000
Patios and alfresco$100 to $180Alfresco, 24 m²$2,400 to $4,300
Removal and replacementadds $35Old driveway out, 45 m²adds about $1,600
Exposed aggregate$130 to $185The premium finish, any of the abovetop of each range

Each rate lands supplied and laid with base, mesh and GST inside it; council permit fees are extra. Guide rates only until the block has been measured; ground, access and variations can shift them, and the written quote that follows the site measure is the number that stands.

Get an exact figure

Tell us the job and the suburb; the measure and the written number follow.

Or ring (03) 4059 3737

Concrete slab cost per m2, explained

Concreting is priced by the square metre, but the metre rate is not one number. It moves with five things, and an honest quote itemises them.

Size. A truck, a crew and a day cost the same for 15 m² as for 60 m², so small jobs carry a higher rate. Pairing jobs, a path with the driveway, a shed slab with the patio, is the single best way to buy concrete cheaper.

Removal. Breaking out and tipping the old surface adds $35 per m². Pavers come out faster than reinforced concrete; asphalt is in between.

Access and slope. Where the truck cannot reach the pour, concrete is pumped or barrowed, and that is labour. Tight townhouse sites and sloping blocks budget 10 to 20 percent extra.

Finish. Plain grey, oxide colour and exposed aggregate step up in that order. The finish only changes the top; the base, mesh and thickness underneath stay the same, and they are where the money should go first.

Ground. Greater Dandenong sits on heavy clay in parts, and where the ground needs base material brought in and compacted, that is quoted up front rather than discovered later.

Shed slab cost by size

At $110 to $150 per m²: a 3 m by 3 m garden shed slab runs about $1,000 to $1,400, a 6 m by 6 m double garage $4,000 to $5,500, and a 9 m by 6 m workshop $6,000 to $8,100. Thickness and mesh are specified by what sits on the slab; the specification page sets out both.

Concrete path cost

At $90 to $130 per m², a one metre wide side path costs roughly $90 to $130 per running metre. Poured on the same day as a driveway or patio it prices at the bottom of the range, because the crew is already on site.

Your own dimensions go through the calculator in seconds, and the specification shows the construction inside every rate.

Cost calculator

A rough price in ten seconds

Greater Dandenong rates, updated September 2026. A site measure firms it up to a fixed quote.

Prefer to talk? (03) 4059 3737

Estimate docket
A single driveway is about 45 m². A double garage slab is about 36 m².
Estimated range $0 The number covers preparation, mesh, the pour and the finish; council permit fees sit outside it. Actual pricing is settled at the site measure once ground and access have been seen; until then this range is a guide. Make it a fixed written quote

Common questions

Concreting cost questions

How much does a concrete slab cost per m2?

In Greater Dandenong in 2026, expect $90 to $130 per m2 for paths, $110 to $150 for shed and garage slabs, and $95 to $185 for driveways depending on finish, supplied and laid with base preparation and steel mesh. Site conditions and variations can shift any price here; the figure on the written quote after the site measure does not move.

How much does a garden shed slab cost?

A 3 m by 3 m garden shed slab typically lands between $1,000 and $1,400 at $110 to $150 per m2. Small slabs carry a higher per metre rate than big ones because the truck and crew cost the same to mobilise, so pairing the slab with other concreting brings the rate down.

What makes one concreting quote cheaper than another?

Look under the slab. Cheap quotes save on base and mesh, which nobody can see at handover and everybody can see two winters later. Have every quote state base, mesh and thickness in writing, then compare.

Does removing old concrete cost extra?

Yes, $35 per m2 on top of the new surface, covering the saw cutting, break out, loading and disposal. It is itemised in the written quote rather than appearing as a variation on the day.

One fixed written quote after a free site measure.

Call (03) 4059 3737 Get a quote